125Rs Extra Discount on 1st Order Use Code : LOVE125 | All India Delivery | Largest Range of Plants  

Welcome to Nationbloom

Aglaonema Costatum, Chinese Evergreen Green

Aglaonema Costatum, Chinese Evergreen Green

Description for Aglaonema Costatum, Chinese Evergreen (Green) Aglaonema is also quite an undemanding plant. Considered to be a shade tolerant plant with glossy dark green leaves with silver edges. The leaves of the species are oval and the trunk is erect.

MRP: 519 692 25% Off

(Inclusive of all taxes)

    Today's Offer

  • FREE SHIPPING on orders above ₹399
  • 10% EXTRA Discount on 1st Purchase, Use Code : GET10 Min. Purchase Rs. 1000

Quantity

Add to Cart
Add to Wishlist

Find Me in >>

All Indoor plants | Air Purifying Plants | Plants for ac rooms | Aglaonema plants | Plant for living room | Plants for bath room | Plant for office desk | Top 10 ornamental plants | Top indoor foliage plants | Top 10 plants for terrace balcony | Top 10 air purifying house plants | All Foliage Plants | Easy To Grow Plants | Colorful Foliage Plants

Purchase Description

  • Aglaonema Costatum, Chinese Evergreen (Green)
  • Product Material : Natural Plant With Pot , Quantity : 1
  • Pot : Height : 5 Inches (13 cm), Pot Colour : Black (Plastic)
  • Very easy to maintain and Suitable for gifting to Plant Lovers
Common Name(s): Chinese evergreen, Philippine evergreen
Scientific Name Aglaonema
Family: Araceae
Height & Spread: 10″ to 3′ tall and wide
Light Low to moderate, can tolerate short periods of bright indirect light
Soil Well-draining, with lots of perlite or sand
Water: Lightly moistened soil, do not overwater
Pests & Diseases: Scale, aphids, leaf spot, root rot

Aglaonema Care

All aglaonema varieties (an estimated 21-14 species) are extremely easy to care for, making them office favorites worldwide. Although aglaonema ‘Silver Queen’ is one of the most popular varieties, you can experiment with cultivars like ‘Suzy’ – you don’t have to stick to ‘Silver Queen’.

Whatever variety you decide to grow, here’s a list of the conditions for your aglaonema plant to care for it properly.

Light and Temperature

Renowned as a low-light plant, the darker varieties of aglaonema are extremely popular as indoor plants in windowless offices. Lighter or colorful variegated varieties prefer a bit more indirect bright sunlight, but can also survive in fluorescent-lit bright office spaces, not close to a window.

Needless to say, aglaonema does just as well as a houseplant. In their natural environment, they’d be tucked beneath the shade of tropical trees, and would seldom get direct sun, so they thrive even indoors as long as there’s some light.

Aglaonema are sensitive to cold conditions. They should never be placed in a location where temperatures drop below 60°F degrees, as the plant can begin to show signs of cold damage anywhere beneath that range. They should be maintained at 65-80°F.

Disclaimer: The image is for reference purposes only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.


Frequently bought together

Choose item to buy together
+ Flora Ocean Cocogreen Powder 1 Kg
+ 1 Inch Khurpa Steel Iron Gardening Tool
+ Hope, Pebble Art Handcrafted Garden and Room Décor for Home by NationBloom

Price 489 650 19% Off

Total price:

489

SKU: NBIC307

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments